The Emerging Scholar Award

The Political Methodology Emerging Scholar Award honors a young researcher, within ten years of their degree, who is making notable contributions to the field of political methodology.

2020 Winner
Recipient Jacob Montgomery (Washington University in St. Louis)
Citation

The Emerging Scholar Committee is pleased to announce Jacob Montgomery as the 2020 Society for Political Methodology Emerging Scholar Award recipient for his many and varied contributions to the field of political methodology in scholarship, service, and mentorship.  Jacob received his M.S. in Statistics from Duke University in 2009 and his Ph.D. in political science in 2011 and is currently associate professor of political science at Washington University in St. Louis.  Jacob’s scholarly contributions cover Bayesian statistics, causal inference, machine learning, survey methodology, and network analysis.  His work has been funded by the National Science Foundation and published in the top journals, including Political Analysis, American Political Science Review, American Journal of Political Science, the Journal of Politics, the Proceedings of the National Academies of Science, and Journal of Survey Statistics and Methodology, among others. Beyond his research, Jacob’s contributions to the field include developing R packages, organizing methodological conferences, and serving the Society in many different committees and roles.  Above all, the many colleagues who nominated Jacob wanted to recognize his unwavering dedication to mentorship and inclusivity in the field of political methodology.

Selection committee Sunshine Hillygus (Duke, chair), Burt Monroe (Penn State), and Tom Clark (Emory)

Past Recipients

Year Recipient
2019 Teppei Yamamoto (MIT)
2018 Arthur Spirling (NYU)
2017 Betsy Sinclair (Washington University in St. Louis)
2016 Rocio Titiunik (University of Michigan)
2015 Justin Grimmer (Stanford)
2014 Jens Hainmueller (Stanford)
2013 Luke J. Keele (Penn State)
2012 Jake Bowers (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
2011 Kosuke Imai (Princeton)

Past Selection Committees

Year Recipient
2019 Luke Keele (University of Pennsylvania), Arthur Spirling (New York University), Sunshine Hillygus (Duke University), and Jake Bowers (University of Illinois)
2018 Suzanna Linn (Penn State, chair), Sunshine Hillygus (Duke), Luke Keele (Georgetown), and Walter Mebane (Michigan)
2017 Lonna Atkeson (New Mexico, Chair), Walter Mebane (Michigan) and Jeff Gill (American)
2016 Josh Clinton (Vanderbilt, Chair), Adam Berinsky (MIT), Jens Heinmueller (Stanford), Jas Sekhon (UC Berkeley)
2015 Fred Boehmke (Chair), Jake Bowers, Jude Hays, Kosuke Imai
2014 Fred Boehmke (Chair), Jake Bowers, Jude Hays, Kosuke Imai
2013 Simon Jackman (Chair), Wendy Tam Cho, Kevin Quinn, Jeffrey Lewis
2012 Simon Jackman (Chair), Wendy Tam Cho, Kevin Quinn, Jeffrey Lewis