Box-Steffensmeier and Garcia Scholarships

The Society for Political Methodology and the Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR) have worked together to establish two scholarship awards that are intended to encourage women and under-represented graduate students to attend the ICPSR Summer Program in Quantitative Methods of Social Research. More information about the scholarships can be found here.

2020 Winners
Janet M. Box-Steffensmeier Award
Lucia Kovacikova (Tulane University)
Silviya Nitsova (UNC Chapel Hill)
Katie Krumbholz (Rutgers University)
John A. Garcia Award
Pablo Hernandez Borges (Texas Tech University) 
Helen Kras (University of Kentucky)
Angie Torres-Beltran (Cornell University)
Selection committee Mark Pickup (Simon Fraser University), Dave Peterson (Iowa State), Kelsey Shoub (University of South Carolina)

Past Recipients: Box-Steffensmeier Award

Year Box-Steffensmeier Award Recipients
2019
Samantha Fuller (Iowa State University)
Hyein Ko (University of Iowa)
Shana Scogin (University of Notre Dame)
2018
Bianca DiGiovanni (University of Chicago)
Kathryn Overton (University of New Mexico)
2017
Dana Moyer (University of Virginia)
Hanna Brant (University of Missouri at Columbia)
2016
Tiffany Chu (University of Arizona)
Stefanie Kasparek (Temple University)
2015
Chelsea Estancona (UNC Chapel Hill)
Sara Pavan (Queens University)
Kelsey Shoub (UNC Chapel Hill)
2014
Sarah Cameron (Australia National University)
Sarah Fisher (University of Georgia)
Min Su (Georgia State University)
2013
Alexa Bankert (SUNY Stony Brook)
Alison Craig (Ohio State University)
Monica Lineberger (University of South Carolina)
2012
Kelly Gleason (University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee)
Bailey Sanders (University of Georgia)
Nicole Weygandt (Cornell University)
2011
Cali Ellis (University of Michigan)
Megan Moeller (University of Texas at Austin)
Danielle Thomsen (Cornell University)
2010
Sara Angevine (Rutgers)
Kimberly Proctor (University of New Mexico)
Libby Sharrow (University of Minnesota)
2009
Traci Jarrett (West Virginia University)
Elena Pokalova (Kent State University)
Kathleen Searles (Washington State University)
2008
McKinzie Craig (Texas A&M University)
Alanna Krolikowski (University of Toronto)
Anja Neundorf (UK Data Archive at University of Essex)

Past Recipients: Garcia Award

Year John A. Garcia Award Recipients
2019
Marielena Dias (Florida State University)
Robert Vidigal (Stony Brook University)
2018
Stephen Omar El-Khatib (University of California, Riverside)
Andres Sandoval (Tulane University)
Marco Alcocer (University of California, San Diego)
2017
Barbara Gomez-Aguinaga (University of New Mexico)
Kimberly Turner (Southern Illinois University at Carbondale)
Christoph Mergerson (Rutgers-The State University of New Jersey)
2016
Alicia Barnes (Auburn University)
Justine Davis (University of California at Berkeley)
Adnan Raja (Concordia University)
2015
Robert Carlos (University of Chicago)
Denise Gosselin (Fordham University)
Dana Villalobos (Texas A&M University)
2014
Mariana Giusti-Rodríguez (Cornell University)
Patricia Gouzien (University of Missouri at St. Louis)
Amalia Pulido (University of North Texas)
2013
Oscar Castorena (Vanderbilt University)
Marina Duque (Ohio State University)
Joe Tafoya (University of Texas at Austin)
2012
Dan Chen (University of Kansas)
Allison Harris (University of Chicago)
Jason Wilks (Florida State University)
Harold Young (Georgia State University)
2011
Raymond Foxworth (University of Colorado at Boulder)
Jennifer Garcia (University of California at Irvine)
Paloma Raggo (Syracuse University)
2010
Camille Burge (Vanderbilt University)
Anthony Lopez (Brown University)
David Pena (Texas Tech University)
2009
Fatima Rahman (University of California at Irvine)
Heather Silber (Brown University)
Jakana Thomas (Pennsylvania State University)
2008
Kunle Owolabi (University of Notre Dame)
Kimberly Shella (University of California at Irvine)
Elizabeth Wheat (Western Michigan University)

Past Selection Committees

Year Committee
2019 Saundra Schneider (Chair), Adrienne Hosek, Lee Walker
2018 Saundra Schneider (Chair), Adrienne Hosek, Lee Walker
2017 Saundra Schneider (Chair), Adrienne Hosek, Lee Walker
2016 Michelle Dion (Chair), Justin Esarey, Saundra Schneider
2015 Michelle Dion (Chair), Justin Esarey, Saundra Schneider
2014 Lee Walker (Chair), Saundra Schneider, Michelle Dion
2013 Lee Walker (Chair), Saundra Schneider, Cindy Kam
2012 Lee Walker (Chair), Saundra Schneider, Cindy Kam